Queen’s Birthday Honours 2017 for Papua New Guinea

Four new Knights are among 80 Papua New Guineans recognised in the 2017 Queen’s Birthday Honours Awards.

They are Nathaniel Poya, Sang Chung Poh, Charles Lepani, and Right Reverend Girege Wenge.

Prominent business leaders to be recognised include Pete Celso (R D Tuna Canners), Jacob Weiss (Economic Adviser), Max Rai (former Director of Trade and now UN Ambassador) and Michael Koisen (CEO, Teachers Savings and Loan Society Ltd).

Fifteen women have been recognised for their contribution to national development. The list of women is headed by Internal Revenue Commissioner General, Betty Palaso, for her leadership role in the public service. She was made a Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG).

***

The list is:

Knight Bachelor

Nathaniel Poya

Sang Chung Poh: For services to commerce and to the community through supporting charities and healthcare, particularly the PNG Kidney Foundation.

Nathaniel Poya: For services to the community and business, including as Chairman of the PNG Ports Corporation.

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George

CMG 

Betty Palaso: For her leadership role in the public service as Head of the Internal Revenue Commission.

Jacob Weiss: For service to commerce, particularly investment, banking and business development.

Order of the British Empire

KBE 

Charles Watson Lepani: For distinguished public service in the enhancement of the nation’s foreign relations, trade with Australia, and important communications.

Tax Commissioner, Betty Palaso.

The Right Reverend Girege Wenge: For services to the community and to the Lutheran Church of Papua New Guinea through his leadership Ministry roles as Bishop and Head of the Church.

 CBE 

Derek Michael Jepson: For services to commerce and to the community.

Josephine Kiak: For services to education and to women’s development.

Robert W. Moore: For services to commerce and to the community through supporting healthcare.

The Honourable Don Mumeyupe Sawong: Judge in the National and Supreme Courts. For services to the community and to the judiciary.

Colonel Joseph Ben: PNG Defence Force.

OBE

Pedro Celso: For service to commerce in manufacturing and employment. 

Emma Judith Faiteli: For public service in manpower planning and pay policy.

Daryl Holmes: For services to health through support for YWAM Medical Ships.

Vele Kagena: For services to agriculture and livestock training.

James Kendeyagl: For service to local government and land mediation.

Max Rai

Michael Koisen: For services to finance management, especially in connection with credit unions.

Paulias Korni: For public service in information extension.

Malcolm Leslie Lewis: For services to business and to the community.

Kenneth Mulligan: For services to the community and to rural healthcare through YWAM Medical Ships.

Pus Kera Nui: For services to business and to the community.

Scott Gregory O’Reilly: For services to commerce and to the community.

Max Hufanien Rai: For public service in foreign relations and trade.

Michael Anthony Wheeler: For services to agriculture, particularly in coffee development.

Kenankege H. Wickramaratne: For public service in civil works management.

Colonel Siale Diro: PNG Defence Force

MBE

Lepokon Andu: For services to the Village Court and to the community.

Isaac Baikuru: For services to rural healthcare.

Colin Robert Benton: For services to agriculture.

Regina Nua Boma: For services to general health and to women’s development.

Michael Lawrence Butler: For services to rural aviation and to the environment.

Francis Maganbogl Dama: For services to business and to the community.

Ingwai Dire: For service to local government and to the community.

Rosemary Fabian: For services to rural healthcare.

Teddy Igu: For services to education and to the community.

Ruth Kange: For services to Southern Highlands provincial administration.

The Reverend Kila Kilarupa: For services to the United Church.

Dibilngga Kulang: For services to local government and to land mediation.

Piuk Lasela: For services to the Church and to the community.

Annette Leva: For services to education.

Luso Lolan: For services to the community.

Simon Mamot: For services to local government.

Apakure Mogia: For services to education.

Ludger Mond: For services to Simbu provincial administration.

Peter O’Donohoe: For services to commerce and to business training.

Arai Pula: For public service.

Eric Sinebare: For public service.

Ezekiel Mark Vene: For services to sport and to Government House.

Thomas Bare Yoba: For public service.

Brett Aaron Young: For services to business and to the community.

Commander (Navy) Mozart Vanamos : PNG Defence Force.

British Empire Medal

James Bai: For services to local government and to the community.

Senior Sergeant Dage Dumpo: For services to the community and to the Police Force.

Margaret Kaile: For services to rural healthcare.

John Tugunde Kari: For services to rural healthcare.

Masa Kia: For services to the community.

Sebastian Komba: For services to the community.

Senior Sergeant Fiona Banie Kovingre: For services to the Royal PNG Constabulary.

Lina Willie Kua: For services to rural healthcare.

The Reverend Ravu Magani: For services to the United Church.

Ellen Mana: For services to rural healthcare.

Phillip Max Meauri: For services to youth development and to the Church.

James John Mintik: For services to community development.

Gilford Nelson: For services to Government House.

Serah Poiya: For public service.

Helen Rupa: For services to State Owned enterprises.

Dellis Sause: For services to the community.

Stephen Show: For public service.

Tim Taesa: For public service.

Amos Tami: For services to the Catholic Church.

Samson Walizopa: For services to the community.

Chief Sergeant Jack Sanson Wek: For services to the Royal PNG Constabulary.

Senior Sergeant Maryanne Yabara: For services to the Royal PNG Constabulary.

Warrant Officer Joseph Iikme: PNG Defence Force.

Warrant Officer Karukuru Laho: PNG Defence Force.

Chief Warrant Officer Joel Sorigi: PNG Defence Force.

Warrant Officer James Pinia Taule: PNG Defence Force.

Chief Warrant Officer Dubbo Smith Yonny: PNG Defence Force.

Queen’s Police Medal

Chief Superintendent Norman Kambou: Royal PNG Constabulary.

Superintendent Jim Namora: Royal PNG Constabulary.

Chief Sergeant Maria Euga: Royal PNG Constabulary.

 

Copyright © 2017 Business Advantage International.

Email this to someonePrint this pageShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on TumblrShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest
error: Content is protected !!